Skhizein Awards and Nominations!

january 2011

 

CANNES 2008 (France) - Int'l Critics' Week Selection ; won "Kodak Award"
ANIMAFEST – (Croatia) - "Best Film" for Student and New Media Jury
FIFA – ANNECY (France) - Audience Award
ODENSE (Denmark) ; Best Animated Film
PALM SPRINGS (USA) ; 2nd Prize for Animated Short Film KLIK! (Holland) : winner of the KLIK! Open Competition Award
ANIMANIMA (Serbia) : Bronze Pegbar Award (3rd Prize)
TROUVILLE-OFF COURTS (Fr) – Jury's Special Mention
NAMUR-FIFF (Belgium) – "Bayard d'Or" (1st Prize for Short Film)
ANIMADRID (Spain)– 2nd Prize for Best film AND Audience Award
ANIM'EST (Romania) – Best Short Film
IMAGO (Portugal) – Audience Award AND Onda Curta-RTP2 Award
CURTOCIRCUITO (Santiago, Spain) –1st prize (shared)
UPPSALA (Sweden) – Audience Award
CINESSONNE (France)– "Prix Spécial Lyceens" (High School Jury award)
LEIPZIG (Germany) – "Golden Dove" - 1st Prize for Short Film
UTOPIALES (France) – Audience vote for Méliès Award nomination
ANIMACOR (Cordoba, Spain) –First Prize for Best Short Film
BRAUNSCHWEIG (Germany) - "LEO" music & sound design award
CURTA CINEMA (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil) – Young Jury Award
FLIP (Wolverhampton, UK) – Best International Film
FESTIVAL ON WHEELS (Turkey) – Audience Award
CINANIMA (Portugal) - RTP2 Award
BAF (Bradford, UK) - Best Professional Film
LEEDS (UK) - Best International Animated Short AND Audience Award
ENCOUNTERS (Bristol, UK)–Audience Award AND Nomination Cartoon d'Or
FESTIVAL INT'L DU COURT METRAGE de LILLE (France) – Prix du Public
CASTELLI ANIMATI (Rome, Italie) – Best European Film
Sommets du cinéma d’animation (Québec) – Prix du Public
CLERMONT FERRAND (France) – Best Francophone Animated Short CESAR nominee : one of five short films
ANIMA (Belgium) – Grand Prix AND Audience Prize
Festival ffAT MUNICH (Germany) – Jury Special Mention
REGARDS (Saguenay, Québec) – Best Animated Short Film
LUCCA ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Italy) - Grand Prize
WOOD GREEN (London, UK) Audience Vote Award
ANIMASAURI-ANIMABASQUE (Spain) – Best Short Film
ANN ARBOR (USA) - Edward Jones Audience Award
DRESDEN FILMFEST (Germany) – Audience Award AND Youth Jury Award
KKO (Altkirch, France) -3rd Prize
COLCOA (L.A. - USA) – Special Animation Prize
TRICKFILM STUTTGART (Germany)– SWR Audience Award AND Jury Special Mention FICA (Algarve, Portugal) - Best Animated Short Film
FESTANIM (Meknès, Morocco) – Prix de la Francophonie
KRAKOW FILM FESTIVAL (Poland) – Students Jury Award
HUESCA FILM FESTIVAL (Spain) – Youth Jury Special Mention
BROOKLYN INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (USA)– Audience Award for Animation
ARCIPELAGO (Italy) – Best Digital Short
MESSAGE TO MAN (St Petersburg, Russia) – "Centaur" for best animated short
BRAUNSCHWEIG Short Film + Poetry Slam (Germany) – Audience Vote
Les LUTINS (France) – "Lutin" award for Best Animated Short of theYear
LA FILM FESTIVAL (USA) - Best Animated Short
ANIMA MUNDI – "Best script", awarded by Professional Jury
FEST ANCA (Slovakia) – 3rd Prize
MOLISECINEMA (Italy) – Special Mention
CONCORTO (Italy) - “Asino d'Oro”, 1st Prize for Best short film
SAO PAULO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Brazil) – Audience vote
PRIX ARS ELECTRONICA (Austria) – Silver Nica Award
MILANO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL – Staff Award and Jury Special Mention
MANHATTAN SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (worldwide in one week) – Audience favourite
I'VE SEEN FILMS (Milan, Italy) – Jury Special Acknowledgment
CALGARY (Canada) - Best Animated Short
KROK (from Kiev, Ukraine -> Odessa, Russia) : diploma for "Best Concept"
REANIMANIA (Armenia) – Special Jury Mention
ST-PAUL-TROIS-CHATEAUX (France) – Special Mention
CHICAGO (USA) "Silver Hugo" for Best Animated Short film
BOCA DEL LOBO (Spain) – Animation Grand Prix
XIAMEN (China) - "Cyber Sousa Award" for Best Narrative Film CORTOPOTERE (Italy) – International Competition Audience Award
HAFF (Netherlands) - Movie Squad Award
UNLIMITED KURZFILM (Cologne, Germany) - Audience Award
ANIMFEST ATHENS (Greece) - 2nd Award of International Competition and the Students Jury Award
ROANNE (France) : National Audience Grand Prize
X_SCIENCE –GENOVA (Italie) – Best Film and Audience Award
EXTERIEUR NUIT (Bordeaux, France) - Prix du Jury : Sélection numérique
IMAGINE SCIENCE FILM SFEST (New York, USA) – Honorable Mention

Back to DVD